Skip to Content
‘Its distinguished members act for central and local government, NGOs, commercial organisations and individuals.’Chambers and Partners 2014
Lawyers

Our team of nearly 80 international lawyers are all independent experts in a number of practice areas. Find out more about each of them through their individual pages and curriculum vitae.

To instruct them, contact their practice manager on +44 (0)20 7404 3447.

Our Lawyers

  • Mark Afeeva Mark Afeeva
    Called: 1997
  • Nick Armstrong Nick Armstrong
    Called: 2001
  • Alex Bailin QC Alex Bailin QC
    Called: 1995 Silk: 2010
  • Sir Nicholas Blake
    Called: 1974 Silk: 1994
  • Laurence Boisson de Chazournes sqaure colour photo Prof Laurence Boisson de Chazournes
    Admitted (France): 1980
  • Lord Dan Brennan QC Lord Daniel Brennan QC
    Called: 1967 Silk: 1985
  • Christopher Brown Christopher Brown
    Called: 2002
  • Joanna Buckley Joanna Buckley
    Called: 2011
  • Michelle Butler Michelle Butler
    Called: 2007
  • Chris Buttler Chris Buttler
    Called: 2004
  • Professor Christine Chinkin Prof Christine Chinkin
    Called: 2003
  • Ayesha Christie Ayesha Christie
    Called: 2014
  • Prof Andrew Clapham Prof Andrew Clapham
    Called: 1985
  • Kate Cook Kate Cook
    Called: 1990
  • Edward Craven
    Called: 2007
  • Claire Darwin Claire Darwin
    Called: 2005
  • Anita Davies Anita Davies
    Called: 2011
  • Raj Desai Raj Desai
    Called: 2010
  • Professor Zachary Douglas Prof Zachary Douglas QC
    Called: 2006 Silk: 2015
  • Catrin Evans QC
    Called: 1994 Silk: 2016
  • Friedman_D_2017 Danny Friedman QC
    Called: 1996 Silk: 2013
  • Professor Conor Gearty Prof Conor Gearty
    Called: 1995
  • Nicholas Gibson Nicholas Gibson
    Called: 2009
  • Jonathan Glasson QC Jonathan Glasson QC
    Called: 1996 Silk: 2013
  • Luis Gonzalez Garcia Luis González García
    Registered as a foreign lawyer
  • Mark Greaves
    Called: 2016
  • Sarah Hannett Sarah Hannett
    Called: 2003
  • Ian Helme
    Called: 2005
  • Richard Hermer QC Richard Hermer QC
    Called: 1993 Silk: 2009
  • Sir Anthony Hooper Sir Anthony Hooper
    Called: 1965
  • Anthony Hudson QC
    Called: 1996 Silk: 2015
  • Raza Husain QC Raza Husain QC
    Called: 1993 Silk: 2010
  • Darryl Hutcheon Darryl Hutcheon
    Called: 2014
  • Tamara Jaber
    Called: 2013
  • Jessica Jones Jessica Jones
    Called: 2013
  • Phillippa Kaufmann QC Phillippa Kaufmann QC
    Called: 1991 Silk: 2011
  • Janet Kentridge Janet Kentridge
    Called: 1999
  • Thomas Kibling Thomas Kibling
    Called: 1990
  • Samantha Knights Samantha Knights QC
    Called: 1996 Silk: 2018
  • James Laddie QC James Laddie QC
    Called: 1997 Silk: 2012
  • Helen Law
    Called: 2005
  • Zoë Leventhal
    Called: 2002
  • Thomas Linden Thomas Linden QC
    Called: 1989 Silk: 2006
  • Rachel Logan Rachel Logan
    Called: 2008
  • Alison Macdonald Alison Macdonald QC
    Called: 2000 Silk: 2017
  • Lord Ken Macdonald QC Lord Ken Macdonald QC
    Called: 1978 Silk: 1997
  • Sara Mansoori
    Called: 1997
  • Jonathan Marks (bright colour photo) Prof Jonathan H. Marks
    Called: 1992
  • Zoe McCallum
    Called: 2016
  • Gavin Millar Gavin Millar QC
    Called: 1981 Silk: 2000
  • Eleanor Mitchell
    Called: 2015
  • Eleni Mitrophanous Eleni Mitrophanous
    Called: 1999
  • Karon Monaghan QC Karon Monaghan QC
    Called: 1989 Silk: 2008
  • Claire Montgomery QC Clare Montgomery QC
    Called: 1980 Silk: 1996
  • Professor Gillian Morris Prof Gillian Morris
    Called: 1997
  • Helen Mountfield QC Helen Mountfield QC
    Called: 1991 Silk: 2010
  • Prof Sean Murphy Prof Sean Murphy
    Admitted (US): 1986
  • Blinne Ni Ghralaigh Blinne Ní Ghrálaigh
    Called: 2005 (England & Wales) 2013 (Belfast) 2017 (Ireland)
  • Paul Nicholls QC Paul Nicholls QC
    Called: 1992 Silk: 2012
  • Aidan O'Neill QC Aidan O’Neill QC (Scot)
    Called: 1996 Silk: 1999
  • Tim Owen QC Tim Owen QC
    Called: 1983 Silk: 2000
  • Raj Parker
    Called: 1983
  • Laura Prince
    Called: 2003
  • Mathew Purchase
    Called: 2002
  • Nicholas Randall QC Nicholas Randall QC
    Called: 1990 Silk: 2013
  • Matthew Ryder QC Matthew Ryder QC
    Called: 1992 Silk: 2010
  • Professor Philippe Sands QC Prof Philippe Sands QC
    Called: 1985 Silk: 2003
  • Ben Silverstone Ben Silverstone
    Called: 2009
  • Jessica Simor QC Jessica Simor QC
    Called: 1992 Silk: 2013
  • Kirsten Sjovoll Kirsten Sjøvoll
    Called: 2012
  • Lorna Skinner
    Called: 1997
  • Paul Skinner
    Called: 2010
  • Andrew Smith Andrew Smith
    Called: 2008
  • Hugh Southey QC Hugh Southey QC
    Called: 1996 Silk: 2010
  • Dan Squires Daniel Squires QC
    Called: 1998 Silk: 2016
  • Mark Summers QC Mark Summers QC
    Called: 1996 Silk: 2014
  • Prof Christian Tams Prof Christian Tams
    Admitted (Germany): 2005
  • Rhodri Thompson QC Rhodri Thompson QC
    Called: 1989 Silk: 2002
  • Hugh Tomlinson QC Hugh Tomlinson QC
    Called: 1983 Silk: 2002
  • Professor Takis Tridimas Prof Takis Tridimas
    Called: 2000
  • Guy Vassall-Adams Guy Vassall-Adams QC
    Called: 2000 Silk: 2016
  • Angeline Welsh Angeline Welsh
    Called (England & Wales; Belize): 2015
  • Antony White QC Antony White QC
    Called: 1983 (England & Wales) Silk: 2001 Called: 2016 (Northern Ireland)
  • Aidan Wills
    Called: 2015
  • David Wolfe QC
    Barrister since: 1992
Back to top